• committee

Divisional Meet Results 2015

Divisional Meet was held on the 11th and 12th of March 2015, Methodist College was the Senior Runners Up and was placed 3rd overall.

These are the results of the events :

U.21
100m                        Prabhasha  Fernando                    2nd

Discuss throw           Rukshinie Ferreira                        3rd

200m                        Prabhasha Fernando                    2nd 

Putt Shot                  Rukshinie Ferreira                        3rd

 

U.19
High jump                 Nihara Wimalasooriya                   1st

200m                        Layesha Fernando                         1st

800m                        Abigail Thambirajah                       3rd

Putt Shot                  Amaya Rodrigo                              3rd

Long Jump               Layesha Ratnayake                        1st

4 x 400 m                 Kamini Jayasinghe                         1st  (with a 200m lead)

                                Layesha Ratnayake

                                Abigail Thambirajah

                                Saheli Weerasinghe                                                                                              

100m                       Layesha Ratnayake                       2nd
                                Saheli Weerasinghe                       4th

400m                       Abigail Thambirajah                       3rd

Discuss throw          Sachini Nagahawatte                     6th

Triple jump              Kamini Jayasinghe                          2nd

4 x 100 m               Kamini Jayasinghe                           1st

                               Layesha Ratnayake

                                Abigail Thambirajah

                                Saheli Weerasinghe    

U.17      

100m                     Harshini Shelvarajah                          2nd   

High Jump             Yelani Dias                                          3rd

Javline throw         Emashi Fernando                               2nd

 

4x100m                Harshini Selvarajah                               2nd

                            Yelani  Dias

                            Vanessa Perera

                            Lakshani Fernando      
                               

4 x 400m           Yelani Dias                                           3rd

                          Harshini Shelvarajah

                           Vanessa Perera

                           Lakshani Fernando     

                               

U.15

Long jump         Prabuddhi Perera                                5th

Putt shot           Ketura Pradeepan                              5th

High Jump         Shenoli Wijegunawardene                   1st